[ad_1]

Women’s top seed Ashleigh Barty begins her Australian Open campaign against Ukraine’s Lesia Tsurenko at the Rod Laver Arena; Rafael Nadal and Alexander Zverev also in action on the opening day of the tournament

Last Updated: 16/01/22 12:26pm

The Rod Laver Arena will see a 50 per cent attendance at the Australian Open

Order of Play for Day One at the Australian Open, with Rafael Nadal, Alexander Zverev, Ashleigh Barty, Naomi Osaka and Britain’s Cameron Norrie all in action.

(All times local, +11 hours from GMT)

Rod Laver Arena

11:00: Tatjana Maria (Ger) vs (5) Maria Sakkari (Gre); Camila Osorio (Col) vs Naomi Osaka (Jap). 14:00: Marcos Giron (USA) vs (6) Rafael Nadal (Esp). 19:00: (1) Ashleigh Barty (Aus) vs Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr); (3) Alex Zverev (Ger) vs Daniel Altmaier (Ger).

Margaret Court Arena

11:00: Fiona Ferro (Fra) vs (15) Elina Svitolina (Ukr); Brandon Nakashima (US) vs (7) Matteo Berrettini (Ita); Qiang Wang (Chi) vs (18) Coco Gauff (USA). 19:00: Feliciano Lopez (Esp) vs John Millman (Aus); Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) vs (8) Paula Badosa (Esp).

John Cain Arena

11:00: Laslo Djere (Ser) vs (14) Denis Shapovalov (Can); (10) Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) vs Egor Gerasimov (Bel). 17:00: (11) Sofia Kenin (USA) vs Madison Keys (USA); Jaume Munar (Esp) vs (18) Aslan Karatsev (Rus).

Kia Arena

11:00: (22) Belinda Bencic (Sui) vs Kristina Mladenovic (Fra); (17) Gael Monfils (Fra) vs Federico Coria (Arg); (12) Cameron Norrie (GBR) vs Sebastian Korda (USA). 17:00: Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) vs Andrea Petkovic (Ger).

1573 Arena

11:00: Arianne Hartono (Ned) vs Amanda Anisimova (USA); (28) Karen Khachanov (Rus) vs Denis Kudla (USA); 15:00: Ons Jabeur (Tun) vs Nuria Parrizas Diaz (Esp); 17:00: Salvatore Caruso (Ita) vs Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser).

Court 3

11:00: Aleksandar Vukic (Aus) vs (30) Lloyd Harris (RSA); Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) vs Madison Brengle (USA); 15:00: Victoria Azarenka (Bel) vs Panna Udvardy (Hun); 17:00: Yannick Hanfmann (Ger) vs Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus).

Court 5

11:00: Radu Albot (Mol) vs Yoshihito Nishioka (Jap); Tereza Martincova (Cze) vs Lauren Davis (USA); Anhelina Kalinina (Ukr) vs Jessica Pegula (USA); 16:00: Oscar Otte (Ger) vs Chun-hsin Tseng (Tai)).

Court 6

11:00: Anastasia Potapova (Rus) vs Camila Giorgi (Ita); Sara Sorribes Tormo (Esp) vs Kirsten Flipkens (Bel); Tomas Etcheverry (Arg) vs Pablo Carreno Busta (Esp); 16:00: Tallon Griekspoor (Ned) vs Fabio Fognini (Ita).

Court 7

11:00: (31) C Alcaraz (Esp) vs Alejandro Tabilo (Chi); James Duckworth vs Adrian Mannarino (Fra); Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) vs Xiyu Wang (Chi); Saisai Zheng (Chi) vs Martina Trevisan (Ita).

Court 8

11:00: Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Bel) vs Qinwen Zheng (Chi); Diane Parry (Fra) vs Marta Kostyuk (Ukr); Corentin Moutet (Fra) vs Lucas Pouille (Fra); Petra Martic (Croa) vs J Teichmann (Sui).

Court 12

11:00: Holger Rune (Den) vs Soon-woo Kwon (SK) ; Alexander Bublik (Kaz) vs Ernesto Escobedo (USA); Elena-Gabriela Ruse (Rom) vs Jasmine Paolini (Ita).

Court 13

11:00: Facundo Bagnis (Arg) vs Cristian Garin (Chi); (28) Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) vs Claire Liu (USA); 15:00: Donna Vekic (Croa) vs Alison Riske (USA); 17:00: (23) Reilly Opelka (USA) vs Kevin Anderson (RSA).

Court 14

11:00: Marton Fucsovics (Hun) vs Dusan Lajovic (Ser); Maryna Zanevska (Bel) vs Kaja Juvan (Slo); Nikola Milojevic (Ser) vs Mackenzie McDonald (USA); Greet Minnen (Bel) vs Jaqueline Cristian (Rom).

Court 15

11:00: Benjamin Bonzi (Fra) vs Peter Gojowczyk (Ger); Bernarda Pera (USA) vs Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus); Dominik Koepfer (Ger) vs Carlos Taberner (Esp).

Court 16

11:00: Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) vs Harmony Tan (Fra); Stefan Kozlov (USA) vs Jiri Vesely (Cze); Varvara Gracheva (Rus) vs Lucia Bronzetti (Ita); Sam Querrey (USA) vs (25) Lorenzo Sonego (Ita).

Court 17

11:00: Federico Delbonis (Arg) vs Pedro Martinez (Esp); Alison van Utyvanck (Bel) vs Cristina Bucsa (Esp); Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK) vs (26) Jelena Ostapenko (Lat); Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) vs Tommy Paul (USA).

Don’t forget to follow us on skysports.com/tennis, our Twitter account @skysportstennis & Sky Sports – on the go! Available to download now on – iPhone & iPad and Android



[ad_2]

Source link

By admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.